LISTED: Every player released by Championship clubs this summer

Preparation for Sky Bet Championship has seen quartet Billy Bodin, Marcus Browne, James Henry and Steve Seddon all released by the U’s.

We had a look at the retained lists for next season’s second tier sides, plus those promoted and relegated from the Championship during the 2023/24 campaign.

READ ALSO: The nine key games for U’s during the regular season

Championship 2023/24

Blackburn Rovers (19th): Sam Barnes, Lenni Cirino, Ben Fyles, Jay Haddow, Jared Harlock, Ethan Walker, Charlie Weston.

Bristol City (11th): Matty James, Andy King, Andreas Weimann.

Coventry City (9th): Liam Kelly, Dermi Lusala, Simon Moore, Bradley Stretton.

Hull City (7th): Cyrus Christie, Aaron Connolly, Vaughn Covil, Greg Docherty, David Robson, Billy Sharp, Adama Traore.

Oxford Mail: File photo of Billy Sharp for Sheffield United during the 2022/23 seasonFile photo of Billy Sharp for Sheffield United during the 2022/23 season (Image: Mike Egerton/ PA Wire)

Middlesbrough (8th): Paddy McNair, Liam Roberts.

Millwall (13th): Bartosz Bialkowski, Shaun Hutchinson.

Norwich City (6th): Danny Batth, Dimitris Giannoulis, Ben Gibson, Sam McCallum, Jon McCracken.

Plymouth Argyle (21st): Callum Burton, Jack Endacott, Oscar Halls.

Preston North End (10th): Greg Cunningham, Ben Woodburn.

Sheffield Wednesday (20th): Tyreeq Bakinson, Ciaran Brennan, George Byers, Juan Delgado, Lee Gregory, Reece James.

Stoke City (17th): Tyrese Campbell, Ciaran Clark, Wesley.

Sunderland (16th): Bradley Dack, Jack Diamond, Corry Evans, Ellis Taylor.

Swansea City (14th): Nathanel Ogbeta, Przemyslaw Placheta, Liam Walsh.

West Bromwich Albion (5th): Nathaniel Chalobah, Martin Kelly, Yann M’Vila, Jovan Malcolm, Matty Phillips, Erik Pieters, Adam Reach.

Watford (15th): Ashley Fletcher, Ben Hamer, Jake Livermore.

Oxford Mail: Jake Livermore plays a pass for WatfordJake Livermore plays a pass for Watford (Image: Kieran Cleeves/ PA Wire)

Relegated from the Premier League

Burnley (19th): Jack Cork, Johann Berg Gudmundsson.

Luton Town (18th): Luke Berry, Admiral Muskwe, Fred Onyedinma, Dan Potts, Elliot Thorpe.

Sheffield United (20th): George Baldock, Chris Basham, Wes Foderingham, Max Lowe, Ollie Norwood.

Relegated from the Championship

Birmingham City (22nd): Neil Etheridge, Gary Gardner, Scott Hogan, Marc Roberts, Ivan Sunjic.

Huddersfield Town (23rd): Brahima Diarra, Connor Mahoney, Yuta Nakayama, Jordan Rhodes, Aaron Rowe.

Rotherham United (24th): Tyler Blackett, Tolaji Bola, Cafu, Sam Clucas, Curtis Durose, Shane Ferguson, Nat Ford, Grant Hall, Joel Holvey, Sean Morrison, Lee Peltier.

Promoted from League One

Derby County (2nd): Dwight Gayle, Conor Hourihane, Scott Loach, Korey Smith, Martyn Waghorn, Joe Wildsmith.

OXFORD UNITED (5th): Billy Bodin, Marcus Browne, James Henry, Steve Seddon.

Portsmouth (1st): Josh Dockerill, Lee Evans, Harry Jewitt-White, Matt Macey, Josh Martin, Haji Mnoga, Joe Rafferty, Sean Raggett, Ryan Schofield, Liam Vincent.

Latest news
Related news